Brokerage data from state license records

Real Estate Agent Recruiting Intelligence in New York County, New York

See which New York County offices are adding agents, which are losing them, and how yours compares. Built from New York license records.

Sample snapshot · anonymized

AgentsMetrics logo

Office Snapshot

12 months to Sep 2026

Sample Brokerage

Sample County, NY · 50–99 agents

Sample report, illustrative figures

Roster now
57
52 agents 12 months ago
12-month retention
80.8%
Peer median 75.0%
Joined / departed
15 / 10
Peer median 17 / 16
Net change
+9.6%
+5 agents · peer median -0.2%

12-month retention vs county peer median

80.8% for this office vs 75.0% for the median of 6 peers

60%70%80%90%Axis starts at 60%Peer median 75.0%Peer C80.9%This office80.8%+5.8 pts above medianPeer E79.5%Peer A76.1%Peer B73.8%Peer D72.9%Peer F72.7%

Joined vs departed

DepartedJoinedPeer median: 16 departed-10Peer median: 17 joined+15

What this means

This office keeps more of its agents than the typical county peer (5.8 pts above the median), and joins outpaced departures 15 to 10, so the roster grew 9.6% against a peer median of -0.2%.

Compared with the county peer median

OfficeAgentsRetentionNet changeRetention vs peers
Peer C4680.9%-2.1% (-1)
+5.9 pts
This office5780.8%+9.6% (+5)
+5.8 pts
Peer E3779.5%-5.1% (-2)
+4.5 pts
Peer A8476.1%-4.5% (-4)
+1.1 pts
Peer B6373.8%+3.3% (+2)
-1.2 pts
Peer D7572.9%+7.1% (+5)
-2.1 pts
Peer F5672.7%+1.8% (+1)
-2.3 pts
Peer median (6 offices)6075.0%-0.2%
0.0 pts
  • Roster: active licensees affiliated with the office in the county, from state license records.
  • Retention: share of the roster 12 months ago still with the office today.
  • Joined: agents on the roster now who were not on it 12 months ago. Departed: agents on the roster 12 months ago who have since left.
  • Net change: change in roster as a percent of the roster 12 months ago (agent count in parentheses).
  • Retention vs peers: gap in percentage points to the peer median retention.
  • Peers: the 6 closest-size offices in the same county (20–200 agents). Medians exclude this office. No individual agents are named.

Source: NY license records, not MLS. No sales or closing data.

agentsmetrics.com · Sample report, illustrative figures

Market at a glance

Real estate agents in New York County, NY

New York County, New York has 28,445 active real estate licensees. New York, Brooklyn and Bronx have the most. 1,250 licensees recently changed brokerage.

Active licensees
28,445
Salespersons
17,627
Brokers (all types)
10,818
Recently changed brokerage
1,250

Top cities

  1. New York25,694
  2. Brooklyn354
  3. Bronx175
  4. Great Neck144
  5. Flushing112

Largest brokerages

  1. Compass1,938
  2. Corcoran Group1,374
  3. Douglas Elliman Real Estate1,077
  4. Brown Harris Stevens Residential Sales LLC907
  5. R New York713

License types

  • Real Estate Salesperson17,627
  • Associate Broker4,216
  • Individual Broker2,375
  • Limited Liability Broker2,240
  • Corporate Broker1,738
  • Tradename Broker220
  • Partnership Broker29

Based on active licenses in AgentsMetrics as of October 16, 2026 · Source: New York Department of State, Division of Licensing Services

Local market intelligence

Understand the agent market in New York County, New York

Brokers need visibility into brokerage movement, retention, and competitor growth—not outdated lists and guesswork.

New York County (Manhattan) demands precision recruiting. Luxury corridors, new development, and elite producer networks create a market where the right agent move can reshape an office’s annual volume. Brokers need intelligence that keeps pace with Manhattan’s speed.

Common challenges

  • Elite producers receive constant recruiting outreach—timing matters

  • Luxury and residential teams compete for overlapping talent

  • Agent switches between Manhattan firms often go unreported until too late

  • Hard to benchmark your growth against Manhattan’s top competitor brands

Recruiting opportunities

Find the agents your brokerage should recruit next

AgentsMetrics surfaces prioritized recruiting signals so your team spends time on agents who are active, movable, and worth the conversation.

Rising producers

Identify Manhattan agents with accelerating activity signals

Recently moved agents

Detect recent brokerage moves in core residential and luxury corridors

Agents at competing brokerages

Map competitor-affiliated producers worth a high-touch approach

Inactive or at-risk agents

Flag disengaged or at-risk agents open to a strategic conversation

High-performing local agents

Prioritize agents with neighborhood authority in target Manhattan pockets

Agent intelligence preview

Top real estate agents in New York County, New York

Explore a preview of agents tracked across New York County markets like New York, Brooklyn, Bronx, Great Neck, Flushing. AgentsMetrics helps brokers go beyond basic lists with brokerage movement, tenure, and retention.

PT

Penny Toepfer

Atlas

99
New YorkASSOCIATE BROKER
High activity
MA

Monika Anush

Highline Residential LLC

99
New YorkREAL ESTATE SALESPERSON
High activity
KK

Kevin Kraljev

Lisa Management INC

99
New YorkASSOCIATE BROKER
High activity
TK

Tate Kelly

Platinum Forbes Global Properties

99
New YorkASSOCIATE BROKER
High activity
EC

Erika Chortani

Target Realty Group Corp

99
BrooklynASSOCIATE BROKER
High activity
EC

Elizabeth Chiang

Block Wise NYC

99
New YorkASSOCIATE BROKER
High activity
KG

Karen Gastiaburo

Platinum Forbes Global Properties

99
New YorkASSOCIATE BROKER
High activity
CA

Christopher Avesian

Highline Residential LLC

99
New YorkASSOCIATE BROKER
High activity
KB

Kyler Brown

Platinum Forbes Global Properties

99
New YorkASSOCIATE BROKER
High activity
AH

Abigail Hakimian

Platinum Forbes Global Properties

99
New YorkREAL ESTATE SALESPERSON
High activity

See how your office compares in New York County.

Competitor intelligence

Monitor competing brokerages in New York County

AgentsMetrics helps New York County brokers understand which firms are growing, losing agents, retaining talent, or creating recruiting opportunities across New York.

See which Manhattan brokerages are expanding agent rosters

Track retention stress at competing luxury and residential firms

Monitor competitor gains in Harlem, Chelsea, and Midtown corridors

Identify recruiting windows when rival firms lose top producers

Use cases

Built for brokerage growth teams in New York County

From recruiting managers to broker-owners—AgentsMetrics gives growth teams the intelligence to compete locally.

Recruit agents

Build targeted shortlists based on activity, movement, and fit—not generic contact dumps.

Retain top producers

See whether your retention is above or below offices your size before your best agents entertain other offers.

Track competitors

See which brokerages are gaining agents, losing talent, and where to strike first.

Expand into nearby markets

Use county-level intelligence to plan recruiting pushes in adjacent territories.

Build targeted recruiting lists

Export prioritized outreach lists your recruiting team can act on immediately.

Nearby markets

Explore recruiting intelligence in nearby counties

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Common questions about using AgentsMetrics for real estate agent recruiting.

As of October 16, 2026, AgentsMetrics counts 28,445 active real estate licensees in New York County, New York, based on New York Department of State, Division of Licensing Services license records. The largest groups are 17,627 real estate salesperson licenses and 4,216 associate broker licenses.

By active real estate licensees, the top cities in New York County are New York (25,694), Brooklyn (354), Bronx (175), Great Neck (144) and Flushing (112).

By active licensees affiliated in New York County, the largest brokerages are Compass (1,938), Corcoran Group (1,374), Douglas Elliman Real Estate (1,077), Brown Harris Stevens Residential Sales LLC (907) and R New York (713).

1,250 active licensees in New York County, New York are flagged in AgentsMetrics as having recently changed brokerage.

AgentsMetrics helps New York County brokers identify active agents, detect movement signals, and prioritize outreach based on tenure and brokerage changes from license records—so recruiting teams focus on agents most likely to move.

We read monthly license-record changes: brokerage switches, office retention, and competitor headcount. That shows which agents recently moved and which offices are losing people.

Yes. Monitor which brokerages in New York County, New York are gaining or losing agents, compare retention trends, and spot recruiting windows when competitors show weakness.

AgentsMetrics tracks signals like recent brokerage moves, rising activity, leaving likelihood, and competitor affiliation—giving recruiters actionable intelligence instead of static contact lists.

AgentsMetrics is built for broker-owners, recruiting managers, team leaders, and growth-focused brokerages that want data-driven recruiting intelligence across local markets.

See how your office compares in New York County, New York

Get a free one-page snapshot of your office: headcount, 12-month retention, and agents joined vs departed.